Planet Mark News

Planet Mark Awards: Winners and Finalists

At The Royal Institution, 400 people united to recognise our remarkable member organisations and extraordinary individuals who’ve gone above and beyond certification to magnify their impact.

Words:
Images:
Back to top

Every year, Planet Mark shine a light on members and individuals that have gone above and beyond to maximise their impact. The ceremony returned for a fifth year on Thursday 2nd November at The Royal Institution. 

Recognising the work undertaken by businesses during their reporting period of 2022, the 13 categories of awards were based on three key environmental challenges: reducing carbon emissions, engaging stakeholders in the process, and communicating progress with transparency and authenticity. 

The Awards had a large number of submissions with more members than ever entering. These were then shortlisted to 58 finalists by a judging panel of sustainability experts including; Martin Cooper, VP of Project Management Team at Prologis UK, Dan Ryan, learning Curator at Eden Project, Mais Callan, Co-Founder at Impactive Tech,Tessa Ferry, Race to Zero Lead and Sr. Gender Adviser Climate Champions, Matt Sexton, Strategy Director at Futerra, Steve Malkin, CEO at Planet Mark and Dr Rima Trofimovaite, Head of Certification at Planet Mark.

Planet Mark CFO, Lilly Miller welcomed 400 guests from across the country, inviting us all to celebrate “our commitment to a cause we all hold dear, the fight against the climate crisis”.

We were joined by the esteemed Si Bellamy OBE, Chief Transformation Officer at Eden Project, who touched on nature and regeneration and how we all must reflect on the work we are doing now to empower us to do more tomorrow.

The evening wouldn’t have been possible without the Planet Mark Award sponsors Prologis, VolkerWessels UK, Perfect Sense Energy, Mental Health Charter, Blum UK, GLP Europe, Stephen George + Partners, Open Energy Market, Bumblebee Conservation Trust, Eden Project, Allwyn, Cool Earth, Alcumus and Roadchef.

Each of the finalists’ and winners’ actions go beyond the demands of certification. Their commitment to sustainability and passion to measure, engage and communicate with employees, supply chain and wider communities mean our common goal of brighter future is one step closer. 

Following a rigorous selection process focused on the most impactful climate actions, the 2023 finalists and winners are: 

Measure  

At Planet Mark, we measure your data with rigour so you can report your progress with confidence and authenticity. Under this category, there are three awards: Data collection and quality, absolute carbon reduction and carbon reduction per employee. 

Absolute carbon reduction sponsored by Perfect Sense Energy

This award celebrates the organisation that has made the greatest percentage reduction in absolute carbon emissions as evidenced by the business’s’ certification report. 

Winner: City & Essex for an absolute carbon reduction of 49%

Finalists: Cheyney Goulding LLP, Roderick James Architects LLP and The Bailie Group

Carbon Reduction per employee sponsored by Blum UK

This award recognises the organisation that has achieved the greatest percentage in carbon reduction per employee as evidenced by the business’s certification report. 

Winner: Fooditude for a 63% carbon reduction per employee. 

Finalists: Cheyney Goulding LLP, City & Essex and Lixir Drinks

Low Carbon Construction sponsored by Cool Earth

This award celebrates the new build construction project completed in 2022 that has achieved the lowest level of upfront embodied carbon emissions per m², as evidenced by the Development Certification Report. 

Winner: Hams Hall DC2 developed by Prologis

Finalists: Kettering DC7 developed by Prologis, Magna Park Lutterworth South 8 developed by GLP, Ryton DC9 developed by Prologis

Data Quality and Collection sponsored by Mental Health Charter

The award celebrates the organisation that has most efficiently managed its emissions data, thereby ensuring data quality and a smooth collection and certification process. 

Winner(s): All our finalists won this award for scoring an exemplary data quality score of 100%. Congratulations to, A. Fulton Company Limited, FAUN Zoeller (UK) Ltd, Karfu Limited, Kite Group Ltd, Parkway Construction MK Limited, Pneuride Limited, Seven Architecture, The Howard de Walden Estate Limited and UK Juicers Limited

Engage  

The Engage category recognises those who have gone above and beyond to engage with their staff, customers, community, and suppliers.  

Employee engagement sponsored by Allwyn

This award recognises an organisation for implementing an initiative or project aimed at informing, inspiring and/or empowering staff, unlocking their passion, empowering them to take a leading role in their organisation’s sustainability programme. 

Winner: tms for a strong story of the impact an individual can have in driving an idea, changing the culture company, and influencing an entire international team.

Highly Commended: Notcutts Garden Centre in recognition of going above and beyond in the area of employee engagement, with a comprehensive mobilisation of their team to make huge strides in energy reduction.

Finalists: Codex, The Gardens Group

Community Engagement sponsored by SGP

This award celebrates an organisation who has given back to their community through running or participating in a local project or initiative. 

Winner: Mount Anvil for delivering significant long-term impact using effective measurable outcomes, and a training programme for youths.

Finalists: BetterYou, Thakeham Group, Unum UK

Supply Chain Engagement sponsored by Alcumus

This award recognises an organisation that has taken impressive steps to engage with their supply chain and stakeholders, making this an integral part of their sustainability programme. 

Winner: Regular Cleaning for a holistic approach and uncompromising commitment to Net Zero in an industry not always associated with its sustainability values and an inherent determination to reach its goals.

Highly commended: Foodtiude for the hard choices they are making with suppliers in a complex industry. This company are making great strides with clear strategy and effective delivery

Finalists: Fooditude, Fortnum & Mason plc, Thakeham Group

Communicate 

This category recognises and celebrates the best examples of sustainability communication through campaigns, reports and influential leaders.  

Sustainability reporting sponsored by Open Energy Market

Award for most transparent and effective communication of an organisation’s sustainability progress, including the use of brand and alignment with a global framework. 

Winner: One + All for producing a well-articulated and impressive report, demonstrating investment in technology in order to reach a wide customer base and tackling hard issues across an international workforce

Finalists: Hive Cleaning, London Early Years Foundation, Wessex Cleaning Equipment & Janitorial Supplies Ltd

Sustainability campaign sponsored by Eden Project

This award celebrates the best example of a purposeful sustainability campaign aimed at an organisation’s wider audiences. 

Winner: Triton for a campaign directly related to their business, and translated to their audience in a very relatable way, this company understands its responsibility and tackles it with authenticity

Finalists: Danesmore, DC Advisory, Roadchef, Something Big

Best use of the Planet Mark sponsored by GLP

This Award recognises the best and/or most creative use of the Planet Mark logo as a mark of progress in sustainability to communicate the commitment and impact of your organisation. 

Winner: Charles Tyrwhitt for demonstrating their commitment within their operations and careful consideration of the Planet Mark logo placement ensuring it’s as impactful as possible.

Finalists: Hive Cleaning, VolkerWessels UK and Wessex Cleaning Equipment & Janitorial Supplies Ltd

Overall  

This awards category recognises companies’ overall achievements and celebrates outstanding individuals and businesses in the Planet Mark community.   

Sustainability game-changer sponsored by Roadchef

Recognises a person who has made a material, measurable and positive cultural difference in their organisation and its impact on society and the environment. 

Winner: Clare Clark from CH&CO for demonstrating the difference an individual can make and going beyond their organisation to show true leadership in the area of cultural change.

Highly commended: Louis Beaumont from Hive Cleaning for their dedication and enthusiasm to transform the cleaning industry into a more sustainable way of life.

Finalists: Anouk Dijkman from Fooditude, Dan Revell from LG Outdoor

Best newcomer sponsored by Bumblebee Conservation Trust

This award recognises a company who has achieved inspiring results in their first year of Planet Mark certification. 

Winner: Cheadle Hulme School for their driven approach and capturing the heart with an inspiring story of what can be achieved by a genuine culture of sustainability among young people, and innovation that engages broad sets of the community

Highly commended: Office Space in Town for their thoroughly embedded approach to the Planet Mark in their first year of certification, effectively utilising social media and establishing sustainability teams for long-term impact.

Finalists: DC Advisory, Eton College

Best company sponsored by Prologis

This award celebrates a company that has embraced the Planet Mark vision through outstanding results in all aspects of the 3-step process (Measure, Engage, Communicate).  

Winner: VolkerWessels UK for being very astute and well-practiced at sustainability and an impressive clear articulation of all they’ve accomplished.

Finalists: Impress Print Services, Lambert Smith Hampton, Regular Cleaning

Planet Mark Milestone Award  

Recognising continuous improvement, this award celebrates the organisations who have achieved five and ten years of Planet Mark certification. 

Winners celebrating five years: Bartlett Mitchell, Childbase Partnership Ltd, Commercial Group, Dege & Skinner, DOC Cleaning, Eco-Eco Stationary, Farrer & Co, Fooditude, GLP, Hive Cleaning, Janitorial Express, Julius Rutherfoord & Co, One + All, Penningtons Manches Cooper LLP, Readie Construction, Rokill Pest Control Services, Sanderson Design Group PLC, Shield Pest Control, Sleepeezee, Stephen George + Partners, The Maintenance Supply Co (MSC)

Winners celebrating ten years: Abbey Business Interiors, Bowmer + Kirkland, ByWaters, Cool Earth, Eden Project, Goodman Logistics Development, GreenZone Cleaning & Support Services, Higgins Construction Group PLC, Michael Sparks Associates (MSA), Oktra, Prologis, Restore Harrow Green, RPS Group Newark, VolkerWessels UK, Winvic

Scope 3: how to navigate indirect emissions and improve data

Tuesday 23th April 2024, 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm